Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Sindarin -> Classes -> Answers
Answers

Class 01 - The Article

Complete the sentences with the good article.

1) According to the annals----> ( ben ) nias

2) The feast ----> ( I) mereth

3) The blood ----> (I or Ir) ir

4) Annals of the king ----> nias (uin) aran

5) Look toward the Sun----> Tiro (nan) Anor

6) On the bed----> (erin ) haust

Class 02 - The Genetival Article

Place the good genitival article.

1) Conin Annn (princes of the west)-----> Conin-en-Annn

2) Methed Glad (end of the wood)--------> Methed-en-glad

3) Aran Gondor (lord of Gondor)---------> Aran Gondor

4) Orthad El (rising of the Star)----------> Orthad-en-el

5) Haudh Ndengin (hill of Slain)---------> Haudh-en-Ndengin

6) Narn Dinuviel (tale of the nightingale)-> Narn-en-dinuviel

Class 03 - Plural Prestaneth

Telch (stem) ----> Tilch

Miniel (Minya (Elf of the First Clan))----> Minl

Lavan (animal) ----> Levain

Adan (Man) ----> Edain

Malen (yellow) ----> Melin

Tw (letter) ----> tw

Adar (father) ----> Edair

Annon (Hill) ----> Ennyn

Adanadar(man-father) ----> Edenedair

Rach(Wagon, wain) ----> Raich

Edhel(elf) ----> Edhil

Lalven (elm-tree) ----> Levin

Ehtir(spy) ----> Ethir

Certh (rune) ----> Cirth

Cant(Shape) ----> Caint

Class 06 Plural

Put into plural these words:

Gil ----> Giliath

Nogoth ----> Nogothrim

Lam ----> Lmmath

Thond ----> Thonnath

Ylf ----> Ylvath

Ranc ----> Rangath

El ----> Elennath

When do you used -hoth?

It usually used for a group of person, and it indicat that they aren't really appreciate, glamoth (din-hord) name for orcs

In which case you will used Iath?

It depends of the etymologie, usually they are the word that were finishing by Y or I

Explain the case of (Ylf)? (I cant say more, if not I am giving away answer

Because of the pronounciations, F at the end of words it is pronounced V, so this why when we had the terminasion ATH it become V

Class 07 - Soft Mutations

Rem (net) ----> i rem

pn (plank) ----> i bn

daw (gloom) ----> i dhaw

lhg (dragon) ----> i thlg

blabed (flapping) ----> i vlabeb

fend (threshold) ----> i fend

crist (cleaver, sword) -->i grist

gloss (snow) ----> i loss

grond (club) ----> i rond

nath (web) ----> i nath

bess (woman) ----> i vess

hwest (breeze) ----> i chwest

rhaw (flesh) ----> i thraw

lam (tongue) ----> i lam

Class 08 - Nasal Mutations

an + Meril = am meril

an + thond = ath thond

an + claur = a chlaur

in + belain = i melain

in + Lais = i lais

Dan + grond = dan grond

an + Galadh = an ngalad

an + hwest = a west

an + barad = am marad

in + hn = i chn

Haudh in + Gwanr = Haudh in gwanur

in + Dredhil = i dredhil

an + brg = am mrog

an + Silevril = as silevril

2) Lets make some fun in here; we will look to the sentence that we heard on the movie. I undone them for the purpose of the exercise, now you have to do the right mutations

a) Tangado haid! Leithio in +pilinn
hold [your] positions! Fire the arrows
Tangado haid! Leithio i philinn

b) Lasto beth nn, tolo dan nan + galad.
Listen to my word, come back to [the] light.'
Lasto beth nn, tolo dan na ngalad

c) Anirne hene beriad in + hn n.
'She wanted to protect her child.
Anirne hene beriad i chn n

Class 10 - The Verb in A-stem part I

The Infinitive

dagra- (make war) dagro ertha- (unite) ertho
linna- (sing) linno

The Present tense:

dagra- (make war) (first person singular) dagron
ertha- (unite) (3rd person plural) erthar
linna- (sing) (2nd person singular) linnach

The Past tense:

dagra- (make war)' (3rd singular) dragant
ertha- (unite) (1st plural) ertannem
linna- (sing) (1st singular) linnannen

Future tense:

dagra- (make war)(2nd plural) dagrathach
ertha- (unite) (3rd plural) erthathar
linna- (sing) (3rd singular) linnatha

The Imperative:

Tira- tiro

 

 

This site was designed by Khallandra and written by Tinuviel (Caroline) © 2005